Update 1.3 - feedback discussion thread!

135678

Comments

  • TK-421TK-421 Member Posts: 416
    zoson said:

    Ok, another bug. "The Room" now says it recommends level 18 survivors, and it should be 12. I have 29 stars on this map.
    Similarly "Reverse Escape" now says it recommends level 16 survivors... and it should also be 12. I have 25 stars on this map.
    All the other maps are still scaling level correctly it looks like.

    I reloaded to see if that would help. It didn't.

    I went into Reverse Escape to see if it was just a display issue and it's not. I was greeted with level 16 walkers I could not kill at all with my poor level 10 survivors. They are now stuck healing for an hour. REALLY good thing it wasn't a deadly.

    Seems like a LOT of problems in this update.

    Thanks @zoson - please keep these reports coming.
  • AzrulAzrul Member Posts: 48
    TK-421 said:


    Less of the caps lock please.

    At least it got your attention. Thanks for responding. Will send ticket
    TK-421
  • TK-421TK-421 Member Posts: 416
    Touche.
  • pHlawesspHlawess Member Posts: 12
    edited November 2015
    Hey @TK-421

    Any word on guilds being fixed? My guild is one of the unfortunate that's been completely frozen for the past week. Chat is broken, no stars are showing up and I can't even leave the guild if I try.

    Thanks for your time
  • TK-421TK-421 Member Posts: 416
    Regarding the guilds, what I understood was that the fix that was applied in the update was successful and that frozen guilds will become unfrozen.

    However, because there are a lot of Guild 'events' stored on the server, the first guild member to log in might have to take the pain of syncing those backed up events to their device. This could take up to a few minutes of the game freezing while everything is downloaded. After that, the guild will work for everybody. Please let me know if this works out for your guild in the end!
  • pHlawesspHlawess Member Posts: 12
    I've been communicating with a few members on FB from my guild and can let them know. So you're saying our guild is stuck on a specific member needing to sync with the servers? Cause I know multiple of us have been on today and we haven't seen any improvement as of yet. Thanks for the help
  • TK-421TK-421 Member Posts: 416
    pHlawess said:

    I've been communicating with a few members on FB from my guild and can let them know. So you're saying our guild is stuck on a specific member needing to sync with the servers? Cause I know multiple of us have been on today and we haven't seen any improvement as of yet. Thanks for the help

    I'll double check with the team, but yes that's what I understood. @Overwatcher would be the best person to explain this.
  • zosonzoson Member Posts: 2,216
    This is a personal preference thing, but I've decided that I don't like armor being on top of weapons in the workshop screen. Is there some usability or functionality issue that changing this solved? Maybe add a sort button that allows the user to choose between weapons on top or armor on top?
    Ceszarpyrosapien
  • pHlawesspHlawess Member Posts: 12
    edited November 2015
    Understood.

    Would it be possible even for you guys go just delete our guild so we can start over? The leader can't disband as he has tried. I know it might just be a bandaid for the problem but it would at least make us ecstatic being able to participate in guild activities once again.

    Once again thanks for your help and time.
    Crystal
  • CrystalCrystal Member Posts: 9
    I agree with pHlawess, please restart our guild so we can also participate in all the action.
    Elder of Trinity, guild website http://thewalkingdeadnomanslandfans.weebly.com/



  • SpindigSpindig Content Creator Posts: 255
    I agree also, anything to get us back in the action.
    NEPTUNE Guild Leader and Content Creator. YouTube Channel: https://youtube.com/c/thewalkingdeadnomanslandfans Twitch Stream: https://twitch.tv/spindigs
  • GreenEggsGreenEggs Member Posts: 44
    @TK-421 I have tried both support options you suggested and received no response. 3 days and counting....
  • wrathofdogwrathofdog Member Posts: 2
    edited November 2015
    Looks like serious issues with radios. I just used 15 radio to call a survivor and got an epic assault unit. which would be great, EXCEPT it's level 1 of 9. I already have a lowly uncommon assault unit that is level 8 OF 10 and another 11 of 15 (the original awarded at when assault unlocked).
    So Epic now can't level as high as uncommon?

    BUT it gets better, I decided to take the epic and level it, but despite booting an uncommon, the epic didn't show up. So I'm out 15 radios AND level 8 assault unit. Thankfully, killing and restarting the app made the new unit reappear in my radio.
  • zosonzoson Member Posts: 2,216

    Looks like serious issues with radios. I just used 15 radio to call a survivor and got an epic assault unit. which would be great, EXCEPT it's level 1 of 9. I already have a lowly uncommon assault unit that is level 8 OF 10 and another 11 of 15 (the original awarded at when assault unlocked).
    So Epic now can't level as high as uncommon?

    BUT it gets better, I decided to take the epic and level it, but despite booting an uncommon, the epic didn't show up. So I'm out 15 radios AND level 8 assault unit. Thankfully, killing and restarting the app made the new unit reappear in my radio.

    Check if you can level up your radio tower.
    There was mention in another post about needing to level up the tower to get higher level guys.
    Ceszar
  • zosonzoson Member Posts: 2,216
    edited November 2015
    Ok, I just played 'Prisoner's Journey' the map is significantly different. It's a lot harder now! Definitely a lot more fun though. Made me realize how boring the old one was.

    Also, 'The Room' appears to now randomize the lock crates, instead of always being the same ones. Significantly increases the difficulty, but again admittedly makes it a lot more interesting and fun.

    Minor bug: When you collect a daily quest the Awards button on the left side has an indicator that shows how many rewards are in there. It does not clear when you collect the reward, but it does when you go to the Map screen.

    Also, some more info on the challenge missions problem.
    Reverse Escape: 25 stars, 9 fuel requirement, recommended level 16, should be level 12.


    The Room: 29 stars, 10 fuel requirement, recommended level 18, should be level 12 or 13.


    Caged Goods: 26 stars, 10 fuel requirement, recommended level 12. This map is correct.

    Ceszarpyrosapien
  • zosonzoson Member Posts: 2,216
    Good news, my equipment is now upgraded! Thanks for fixing the problem!
    Ceszar
  • CeszarCeszar Member Posts: 91
    A lot of bugs!
    Leader of Watchmen
    #1 Brasil Ranking
    Sorry my poor english :|
    Be part of a Champions Guild: forums.nextgames.com/walkingdead/discussion/925/top-7-watchmen-and-watchmen-2-is-recruiting-top-players#latest
    zoson
  • pHlawesspHlawess Member Posts: 12
    @zoson

    I don't think the workshop is fixed. It upgrades in the background but the workshop doesn't actually show the upgrade in progress. Although it's not near as bad as first anticipated, at least we aren't losing our XP.
  • ClaireObrienClaireObrien Member Posts: 47
    javajnkie said:

    Some of us bought gold with real money to update equipment with specific traits. Upgrading to get 150 extra health seemed worth it, but I wouldn't have paid the money to get 75.
    I think reducing the health amounts for items we've already upgraded is bait and switch, especially if we purchased gold or a package to do it. It would be like me buying a dining room table and chairs and a few weeks after delivery the store manager shows up and demands the chairs back because they've since raised the prices. The increased "prices" for things strike me as similar too.

    At the very least, I won't be spending any more real cash on gold, as I know now you feel it's fair to change the value of my purchases at any time.

    Couldn't have agreed with you more. I was loving this game and now I am having second thoughts.
    Ceszar
  • Ball_de_SacBall_de_Sac Member Posts: 29
    If the radio tower is just being introduced now, which is an upgradable building from what I hear, at least make the farms produce quicker because it takes forever to produce enough supplies for an upgrade, and now I have to worry about upgrading yet another building. Also, I tend to find that sometimes I am in a bind with exp points. I can't use them sometimes because my equipment and survivors are fully upgraded but cant use the points until the buildings are upgraded. So it would be nice to make the councils hold more exp so we can build up a nice bank of it once our buildings are upgraded.

    Also, I'm pretty sure I just lost a bunch of exp trying to upgrade an item in the workshop.

    ---
    Ball de Sac
    Leader of "B Town Beatdown
  • pHlawesspHlawess Member Posts: 12

    If the radio tower is just being introduced now, which is an upgradable building from what I hear, at least make the farms produce quicker because it takes forever to produce enough supplies for an upgrade, and now I have to worry about upgrading yet another building. Also, I tend to find that sometimes I am in a bind with exp points. I can't use them sometimes because my equipment and survivors are fully upgraded but cant use the points until the buildings are upgraded. So it would be nice to make the councils hold more exp so we can build up a nice bank of it once our buildings are upgraded.



    Also, I'm pretty sure I just lost a bunch of exp trying to upgrade an item in the workshop.



    ---

    Ball de Sac

    Leader of "B Town Beatdown

    There is a glitch right now where once you upgrade an item in your workshop, it doesn't show its progress. However in my experience, it is still upgrading in the background and when the time is up your item will be upgraded. That's what happened to me at least. I'm still skeptical and not upgrading anything else in workshop until thats fixed.
  • ZabuzaZabuza Member Posts: 2
    The update seemed nice at first and I like the idea. However making the radio tower "upgradeable" is a joke. You shouldn't have to spend resources on something that's already going to consume premium items ( radios ). Which are now considered premium because you can purchase them instead of finding them. However it's a joke that 12 radios is 600 gold ( was left with 3 and tried for the 15 radio call ). Not only that, the chances of obtaining a decent character from even a 15 radio call is as low as every other freemium slot machine. You will get a " congrats you tried loser" reward but you won't get a big win unless you are spending upwards in the neighborhood of 100 radios. Even then out of 100 radios you are bound to get a couple good characters just opening 1 instead of a 15.
  • shAdshAd Member Posts: 268
    Radio calls are buyable now? That sucks hard. Please undo this change!!!
    Very proud first officer of "<a hred="http://forums.nextgames.com/walkingdead/discussion/27/dead-angels#latest">Dead Angels</a>"
  • AzrulAzrul Member Posts: 48
    Yep. My equipment got upgraded too. Seems like you can stack item in a queue. However, counters do not show up on my camp for either farm, tent or building.

    I like the fact that the item in The Room have been moved around. More interesting that way.
  • CrystalCrystal Member Posts: 9
    edited November 2015
    @Ball_de_Sac i also thought I lost my Xp when my upgrade wasn't visible but after 5 hours it said upgrade was completed. So I took a chance and upgraded 2 different weapons at the same time (cause it's not visible you can do that) Will see after 6 hours if they actually complete...
    I love this game and I just wish they would fix all the bugs so we can all enjoy the game without all these issues.
    Elder of Trinity, guild website http://thewalkingdeadnomanslandfans.weebly.com/



  • RickGrimesRickGrimes Member Posts: 210
    TK, pm me for lessons on how to release an update
    The one and only, RickGrimes
    ✯ Former Leader of RickRollers Community ✯
    zoson
  • ClaireObrienClaireObrien Member Posts: 47
    I spent a lot of XP to upgrade my gear and after 15 minutes the timer was gone and my gear never updated. All the XP gone. I hope Crystal is right! UGH!
  • ClaireObrienClaireObrien Member Posts: 47
    edited November 2015
    Just like everyone else, my Guild challenges are at level 14-15 when the last missions I did were for at 11. how the hell did it jump to level 14-15????
  • TK-421TK-421 Member Posts: 416
    HI everyone,

    Just a note to let you know that i've been documenting all the problems you've encountered so far with the update and passed them on to the development team. We've already rolled out fixes for two issues:

    Gas costs for missions - this has now been fixed and gas costs have actually been reduced from the original cost. If you don't see the change immediately, please restart the game.
    Equipment upgrades - we've temporarily reduced all upgrade times to 5 seconds while we work on fixing the bug that caused the problem (enjoy that while it lasts!)

    I will keep you all informed about the rest as soon as I have more information. Keep the reports coming!

    TK, pm me for lessons on how to release an update

    You're welcome to hop over to Helsinki to take us to school anytime.
  • AmigaAmiga Member Posts: 3,770
    Ha 5 sec upgrade ;) I was really surprised when I saw it. Now I know why ;p Thanks!
    <img src="http://i.imgur.com/d6070rs.jpg"alt="" />
This discussion has been closed.